Privacy Policy

Absolute Sales & Marketing Recruitment’s privacy statement outlines our commitment to ensure that all personal data submitted to us, when you use this website, is protected in a manner that complies with General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

This statement clarifies what we do with your personal data when you contact Absolute and how we ensure your privacy is protected. In essence, should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified it will only be used in a manner that reflects this privacy statement.

Absolute Sales & Marketing Recruitment may change our privacy policy periodically and you are advised to monitor this page to ensure that you are happy with any changes we have made. We will post any changes here. .This policy is effective from 26th July 2018.

Collection and use of information

Your privacy is important to Absolute Sales & Marketing Recruitment. We are committed to safeguarding your data privacy rights whilst collecting/ using your personal information in order to operate the Absolute Sales & Marketing Recruitment website to deliver the services you have requested.

Contact details

Full name company: Absolute Sales & Marketing Recruitment

Name or title of Director: Angela Newton

Email address:info@absolutesalesjobs.com

Postal address: for correspondence only – Craven House, 32 Lee Lane, Horwich, Bolton, BL6 7BY

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). However, we would welcome the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Clients

Absolute Sales & Marketing Recruitment will need to collect and use information relevant to the provision of recruitment services to your company and in order to advertise vacancies on your behalf. For the benefit of our database we will need to retain your information in order to match your company’s requirements with candidates and, following on from that, to share relevant details of candidates who might be of interest to your company. The submission of all information to Absolute Sales & Marketing Recruitment is accepted on the understanding that permission has been given to us to utilise such information. Client company names, logo, names of company directors and/or personnel, will not be used unless you provide specific permission. We depend on our clients to ensure that information is complete, accurate and up-to-date (and to ensure we are notified of any changes to your information).

Candidates

We make every effort to ensure that any recruitment opportunities mirror our clients needs/aspirations and in order to do that effectively we need relevant information about you. Please be assured that we only request details that will genuinely help us to fulfil our role (for instance, name, address, telephone number, email address, educational details, employment history, emergency contacts, financial details (includes salary). NB: We would only share your information with your consent, which you give when you choose to utilise our service.

Where appropriate and in order to meet specific requirements, we may also collate information relating to your health, diversity information or details of any criminal convictions. We depend on our clients to ensure that information is complete, accurate and up-to-date (and to ensure we are notified of any changes to your information).

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect from you online. This also safeguards against personal data being accidentally lost, used without authority, modified or disclosed. In addition, we only share your personal data with those who we have instructed accordingly and who are subject to a duty of confidentiality including third parties who have a business need to know.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email: info@absolutesalesjobs.com

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us at info@absolutesalesjobs.com as soon as possible, or at the Craven House 32 Lee Lane, Horwich, Bolton, BL6 7BY. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Data Retention Notice

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

We understand our legal duty to retain accurate data and only retain personal data for as long as we need it and that you are happy for us to do so. Accordingly, we run data routines to remove personal data that we no longer require.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to identify which of our intranet pages are being used. This in turn helps us to evaluate webpage traffic and enhance our online service in order for it to more fully meet our customer’s needs. Although you can set your browser to decline/disable cookies, in that instance, some parts of our webpage may not work properly or be accessible.

We only use the information derived from cookies for the purpose of statistical analysis. This data is subsequently removed from the system. Cookies do not give us unauthorised access to your computer or provide access to any other form of data, other than that data you choose to share with us.

Links to other websites

Our website may include links to other websites. Clearly, once you have gained access to other websites – even if you have done so from a pre-existing link on our own – we have no further responsibility or control over data protection. Accordingly, we cannot be held responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting these sites.